The agenda follows the Eastern European Time zone (UTC +03:00)!

DAY 1 – 25.04.2022 – Managing Board (in Swissotel Tallinn, Tornimäe 3)

WAPES preparatory Managing Board (for MB members only). Agenda to be sent to MB members

DAY 2 – 26.04.2022 – General Assembly (in Kultuurikatel/The Creative Hub, Põhja pst 27a)

08.15

Gathering in hotels:
Bus from Swissotel to Kultuurikatel
Guided walk from Tallink Express Hotel and Tallink SPA&Conference Hotels to Kultuurikatel

08.00 – 09.00

Registration, control of proxies and handing over of election materials

09.00 – 09.15

Introduction words (in plenary hall „Black Box“)

  • Welcome by the President
  • Call of the roll
  • Approval of the agenda, Executive Secretariat

09.15 – 10.30

WAPES 2018-2021

  • Presentation of the WAPES Management report 2018-2021, with members exclusion, by the President and Treasurer
  • Audit report, Benin and Hungary
  • 2021 Treasurer’s report for approval
  • Budget 2022 for approval
  • Report of the observers, ILO

10.30 – 11.00

Coffee & tea break

11.00 – 11.15

WAPES Communication platform presentation

11.15 – 13.30

Elections, Chairman, ILO

  • Election of the new WAPES President
  • Election of the Managing Board members and Vice-Presidents
  • Appointment of two Auditors
  • Family photo

13.30 – 14.30

Lunch

Second Managing Board (during lunch time, new MB members will meet) in plenary hall „Black Box“

One agenda point: election of the Treasurer

13.30 – 16.30

Communication network meeting (in parallel session room 2)

  • Chaired by Mr Pierre-Alain VANDEWALLE, WAPES Secretariat
  • Participation only for Communication Network members
  • Takes place in parallel with the GA

14.30 – 15.00

Welcome word to the new Managing Board members

  • Former President
  • President of Honour
  • New President

15.00 – 16.00

Mid-term review of the implementation of the long-term WAPES strategy for 2015-2025

16.00 – 16.15

Signing of the ILO-WAPES Partnership Agreement

16.15 – 16.45

Final closing remarks by the new President

17.00 –  17.30

(To be confirmed) Meeting of new Vice-Presidents with members from their regions

17.30 – 21.00

Cocktail reception at Kultuurikatel (for all Congress participants)
WAPES communication platform presentation

21.00

Gathering in Kultuurikatel:
Bus to Swissotel
Guided walk to Tallink Express Hotel and Tallink SPA&Conference Hotels

DAY 3 – 27.04.2022 – 1st day  of Conference (in Kultuurikatel/The Creative Hub, Põhja pst 27a)

08.15

Gathering in hotels:
Bus from Swissotel to Kultuurikatel
Guided walk from Tallink Express Hotel and Tallink SPA&Conference Hotels to Kultuurikatel

08.00 – 09.00

Registration

09.00 – 09.15

Welcoming notes by Master of Ceremony Ms Eeva Esse (plenary room „Black box“, ENG, FR, SP)

09.15 – 10.15

Opening speeches (plenary room „Black box“; ENG, FR, SP):

  • Minister of Health and Labour of Estonia, Mr Tanel Kiik
  • Head of Management Board of Eesti Töötukassa, Mr Meelis Paavel
  • WAPES President of 2018-2022, ANAPEC Morocco, Mr Mohamed Achiq
  • WAPES newly elected president

10.15 – 10.45

Keynote speech:
“PES challenges and innovative actions” (plenary room „Black box“, ENG, FR, SP)

Mr Sangheon Lee, Director of the Employment Policy Department, ILO

10.45 – 11.15

Coffee & tea break

11.15 – 12.30

Panel discussion (plenary room „Black box“; ENG, FR, SP):
PES governance structures and the role of social partners for PES
How can PES best work with social partners and other labour market stakeholders to deliver optimum outcomes in the new normal?

Moderated by Mr Anton Eckersley, Director of International Relations, Ingeus

Panelists:

12.30 – 14.00

Lunch

14.00 – 15.45

Parallel sessions:

A1 – PES crisis preparedness, management and recovery (parallel session room 1; ENG, FR)

Moderated by Ms Sanela Mešanović (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Speakers:

  • Ms Caroline Mancel (Actiris, Belgium) – “Organisational response in uncertain times: how participatory management and the NWOW have provided an agile environment permitting the resolution of the Covid-19 crisis challenges”
  • Ms Férihane Korbi Boussofara (Tunisia) – “Agility: a management of ANETI in a crisis situation“
  • Mr Juvenal Arcanjo Dengo (Mozambique) – “The role of INEP, IP in the promotion of Employment”
  • Mr Julian Hiebl (Austria) – “AMS Austria: lessons learnt from the crisis”

B1 – PES experiences with technological innovation and the use of AI in the service delivery (plenary room „Black box“; ENG, FR, SP)

Moderated by Mr Niels Lieman (the Netherlands)

Speakers:

  • Ms Havva Samadova (Azerbaijan) – “Digitalization of the Public Employment services – Perspectives of the State Employment Agency of the Republic Azerbaijan”
  • Mr Richard Ruot (France) – “Ethics: the backbone and compass of Pôle emploi for an ethical, citizen-oriented, French and European public service AI.”
  • Ms Karina Leinuste (Estonia) – “Decision Support Tool – OTT”
  • Dr Gyun Kim (the Republic of Korea) – “Using Big Data and AI: The Work & Job Care Service”
  • Mr Amedee Audooren and Ms Karolien Scheerlinck (VDAB, Belgium) – “Using data and AI to discover your competencies and career opportunities”

C1 – PES reputation, visibility and trust in society (parallel session room 2; ENG, FR)

Moderated by Mr Urbain Stanislas Amegbegji (Benin)

Speakers:

  • Ms Anzu Shiraishi (Japan) – “Introduction of Japanese PES and the policy response against Covid-19 crisis”
  • Mr Gana Cisse (Senegal) – “Challenges of Digital Communication in PES”
  • Ms Kerstin Holland (Estonia) – “A reliable and efficient labour market institution”
  • Ms Anne-Céline Adnet (Le Forem, Belgium) – “Communication Management within a PES”

15.45 – 16.15

Coffee & tea break

16.15 – 17.30

Projects’ overviews (plenary room „Black box“, ENG, FR, SP): 
Self – assessment, co – learning and cooperation: progress together (benchlearning state of play)

Moderated by Ms Sandrine Portier (France)

Speakers:

17.30 – 18.00

Conclusions and group picture

18.00

End of day

Bus only to Swissotel

19.15

Gathering in hotels

Bus from Swissotel to Cruise Terminal
Guided walk from Tallink Express Hotel and Tallink SPA&Conference Hotels to Cruise Terminal

19.30

Gala-dinner in Port of Tallinn Cruise Terminal

Bus back to Swissotel after the end of the dinner

DAY 4 – 28.04.2022 – 2nd day of Conference (in Kultuurikatel/The Creative Hub, Põhja pst 27a)

08.30

Gathering in hotels
Bus from Swissotel to Kultuurikatel
Guided walk from Tallink Express Hotel and Tallink SPA&Conference Hotels to Kultuurikatel

09.00 – 09.15

Opening of the 2nd day (plenary room „Black box“, ENG, FR, SP)

09.15 – 09.45

Keynote speech (plenary room „Black box“; ENG, FR, SP):

“Evidence Based Labour Market Policies – Methodological Fundamentals and Innovative Examples”

Prof. Dr. Marco Caliendo, Chair of Empirical Economics, University of Potsdam

      09.45 – 10.00

Project example of OECD (plenary room „Black box“; ENG, FR, SP):

“OECD-EC project on policy impact evaluation through the use of linked administrative and survey data”

Ms Anne Lauringson, Directorate for Employment, Labour and Social Affairs, OECD

      10.00 – 10.30

Coffee & tea break

10.30 – 12.15

Parallel sessions:

A2 – Labour market analysis for early identification of skills shortages and skills needs
(plenary room „Black box“; ENG, FR, SP)

Moderated by Mr Michael van der Cammen (Germany)

Speakers:

  • Mr Michel van Smoorenburg (the Netherlands) – “Labour market analysis for early identification of skills shortages in the Netherlands
  • Ms Hind Boubia (Morocco) – “ANAPEC- Matching skills to the labour market needs”
  • Mr Gerardo Gutiérrez Ardoy (Spain) – “Early Detection and Personalized Response to Training Needs”
  • Mr Anders Ljungberg (Sweden) – “New skills related to greening economy”

B2 – Service delivery design and impact evaluation (parallel session room 1; ENG, FR)

Moderated by Mr Anouar Alaoui Ismaili (Morocco)

Speakers:

  • Mr Jean-Louis Kouadio (Ivory Coast) – “Service delivery design and impact assessment”
  • Ms Moya Drayton (Australia) – “Workforce Australia: The New Employment Services Model”
  • Ms Janice Schmidt-Altmeyer (Germany) – “Is video-counselling becoming the new normal? An insight into the experiences of different European PES”
  • Ms Reelika Leetmaa (Estonia) – “Applying an automated tool for impact evaluation of active labour market measures – MALLE”

C2 – Reaching out to vulnerable social groups in the labour market (parallel session room 2; ENG, FR)

Moderated by Ms Catherine Barme (Socieux+)

Speakers:

  • Ms Sirlis Sõmer-Kull (Estonia) – “Work Ability Reform – enhancing employment opportunities for people with disabilities”
  • Ms Rael Rotich (Kenya) – “Challenges the PES in Kenya is facing”
  • Ms Živa Štiglic (Slovenia) – “Advocacy in the Employment Service of Slovenia. Cooperation with business”
  • Mr Alain Mauny (France) – “Cap emploi and Pôle emploi unite for a better service“

12.30 – 13.30

Conclusions of workshops (plenary room „Black box“, ENG, FR, SP)

13.30 – 14.00

Closing remarks

14.00 – 15.00

Lunch

15.00

Gathering in Kultuurikatel and buses to study visits

  • 15.00 Buses to Töötukassa client office
  • 15.15 Arrive in Lilleküla / Tõnismäe offices
  • 16.00 Buses to Career Center
  • 16.15 Tour in Career Center
  • 17.15 Questions and discussion
  • 18.00 Bus to the airport
  • Until 19.00 it is possible to try out Career Center exhibits

15.10

Bus to the airport (for those who need to leave earlier)

DAY 5 – 29.04.2022 – Cultural visits

09.45

Gathering at the hotels and buses to the Old Town

10.00 – 12.30

Cultural program in Tallinn Old Town

10.30 – 11.00

Coffee & tea break